Canadian Family Visa

Canada family visa
Family class immigration reunites families in Canadian homes. Canada has a proud tradition of reunifying families under its family class immigration scheme.
Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and their accompanying family members for a period of 3 to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.


types of Canada family visaVisa Types – Family Sponsorship


Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and accompanying family members for a period of three to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.
Family members eligible for sponsorship are:

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
  • Parents and grandparents;
  • Dependent children, including adopted children;
  • Children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans, under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship;
  • and Any other relative if you have none of the above relatives or family members, either in Canada or abroad.

A son or daughter is dependent when the child:

  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • became a full-time student before the age of 22 and has been substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since that time;
  • became a spouse or common-law partner before the age of 22 and has been substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since that time;
  • or is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.

benefitsBenefits


Relocating to Canada via an application for a family visa allows relatives to seek employment without any restriction.
Unlike a Canadian work permit application, no specific offer of employment is required by the Canada immigration service for an immigrant to begin working. In addition, whilst business visas impose points based assessments upon applicants, Canadian family visas do not.
Canadian visas of this class mean that the need for work permits is bypassed and that candidates, once accepted, may work freely upon arrival.
This type of Canadian visa service allows for spouse immigration and fiancé immigration as well as permitting your common law or conjugal partner to join you.


Eligibility CriteriaEligibility Criteria


Applying for a Canadian visa of this class requires that sponsorship and immigration to Canada applications are submitted before the relative has moved to Canada.
As a sponsor you may be expected to meet some income requirements. In addition if you have previously agreed to sponsor a relative seeking permanent residence in Canada for a period of time who later received social assistance, you may not be permitted to sponsor relatives in the future.
In all provinces, except Quebec, the procedure entails the sponsor signing an undertaking with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. Both the sponsor and the sponsored relative will also be required to sign a sponsorship agreement.
In Quebec this agreement will be signed with the province of Quebec. This province also contributes an extra level of assessment to the process of deciding whether or not its residents are eligible to sponsor a relative.


medical requirementMedical Requirements and Up-front Medicals


The medical requirements for spouses, common-law partners, conjugal partners and dependent children are different from the medical requirements that must be met for other members of the Family Class.
Up-front medical examination allows applicants (your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent children) to take the medical examination before the applications for sponsorship and permanent residence are submitted.


Police Certificates and ClearancesPolice Certificates and Clearances


You and your family members must provide a police certificate issued by the authorities of each country in which you have lived for 6 months or more since reaching the age of 18.
Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, the province of Quebec has a role in determining sponsorship eligibility for Quebec residents. However, the Quebec portion of the process is begun only after Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has finished its assessment of your ability to meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements.
If you live in Quebec and want more information about the province’s immigration requirements please contact Quebec Immigration for information.


Sponsorship Agreement Sponsorship Agreement


A sponsorship agreement outlines the obligations of both the sponsor and the relative who is migrating to Canada. The former must agree to support the latter for the agreed period of time thus ensuring that they do not need to receive social assistance.
The person being sponsored must undertake to make certain that they become self supporting, except in cases where the relative is elderly.

Comments