Study In Canada

Canadian student visa
More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year and even more come to Canada to learn English or French. Foreign students bring a rich culture to our classrooms. Your knowledge and skills are welcome in our schools.
The provinces regulate education and schools in Canada. For more detailed information on living and studying in a specific province or territory, contact the school where you wish to study.


overviewCanada student visa overview


More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year. This does not include people studying French or English as a second language. Foreign students bring a rich culture to our classrooms. Your knowledge and skills are welcome in our schools.
The provinces regulate schools in Canada. The provinces are also in charge of health care and medical services. Contact the school where you want to study for more information on living and studying in Canada.
You do not need a study permit if you are planning to study in a short-term program in Canada of six months or less.
Think carefully: We encourage you to apply for a study permit before you come to Canada if you are planning to continue on your studies in another program after the short program. This will allow you to apply for your new program from within Canada. Otherwise, you will have to apply to a Canadian visa office abroad.
Most foreign students will need a permit to study in Canada. If you wish to study in Quebec you will also need to apply to Quebec.
Before you come to study in Canada you will need:

  • a letter of acceptance from the school of your choice
  • proof that you have enough money to pay school fees and live near the school
  • to establish that you will return home at the end of your studies
  • to pass a medical exam if needed
  • to qualify as a temporary resident in Canada, including a temporary resident visa if needed

who needsWho needs a study permit to study in Canada?


Most foreign students will need a Study Permit to study in Canada. There are some exceptions:

  • If you wish to study in a short-term course or program:
  • You do not need a Study Permit if you are planning to take a course or program in Canada with a duration of six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

    If you wish to study in a short-term course or program:You do not need a Study Permit if you are planning to take a course or program in Canada with a duration of six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

  • If you are a minor child already in Canada:
  • You do not need a Study Permit if you are a minor child already in Canada, and your parents are not “visitors” in Canada.

  • Foreign representatives to Canada:
  • If you are a family or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, you do not need a Study Permit to study.

Benefits of Having a Study Permit:
You should apply for a Study Permit before you come to Canada if you think you may wish to continue your studies in another program after you complete the short-term course or program.
If you do not have a valid Study Permit and wish to continue your studies, you will have to leave Canada in order to apply for one!

Who Is EligibleWho Is Eligible

To be eligible to study in Canada

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
  • tuition fees
  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
  • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

ExceptionsExceptions

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

  • If you wish to study in a short-term course or program
  • if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less, you do not need a study permit. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.
    Even if you do not need a study permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

  • Foreign representatives to Canada
  • If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada to find out whether you need a study permit.

  • Members of foreign armed forces
  • If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

  • Working in Canada as an International Student:
  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada allows International Students to work in Canada in limited situations. International students are required to arrive in Canada with sufficient money support their living expenses and tuition fees. In some cases, a student may work in Canada during the course of study.

  • On campus without a Work Permit;
  • Off campus with a Work Permit;
  • In Co-op and Internship Programs, where work experience is part of the curriculum, with a Work Permit.
  • In addition, spouses/common-law partners of international students are eligible to work in Canada while their partners study.

Comments
  • kitchens December 6, 2010 at 5:59 pm

    I have been previously scouting around for quite a while for a sound study focused on this kind of point . Looking in Aol I lastly encountered this incredible website. Reading these details So i’m lucky to convey that I have a fine uncanny feeling I stumbled upon precisely what I was looking for. I most certainly will make sure to don’t forget this web site and take a visit on a constant basis.

    • admin December 16, 2010 at 2:56 pm

      Thanks for admiring our work.and keep visiting us.
      Regards:
      WEBMASTER,
      ECLAT-INTERNATIONAL

  • Lead Generation December 13, 2010 at 9:56 pm

    I would have to agree 100% and btw I like the way this site has been coming along!

    • admin December 16, 2010 at 2:58 pm

      Thanks for your appreciation.
      Regards:
      WEBMASTER,
      ECLAT-INTERNATIONAL

  • searscard December 14, 2010 at 8:19 pm

    Absolutely go along with precisely what you claimed. Your own evidence was surely minimal intricate to be aware of. I explain to you, My spouse and i typically acquire agitated when people speak about components that they can clearly don’t be familiar with. You were able to hit the particular toenail for the scalp in addition to wrote out there all without the need of side-effect. Most likely, persons can get a signal. Is going to be returning to attain more. Regards

    • admin December 16, 2010 at 2:59 pm

      keep visiting us to find a lot more.
      Regards:
      WEBMASTER,
      ECLAT-INTERNATIONAL