New Zealand Family Visa

New Zealand Family VisaMany people already settled in New Zealand wish their close family to join them, and family members, often alone, wish to come to New Zealand to be close to relatives. We have a range of family policies facilitating partners, dependent children, parents, siblings or adult children of New Zealand citizens or residents to come to live in New Zealand.You may apply to come to New Zealand to live if you are sponsored by a family member who is already a New Zealand citizen and/or resident. You must be in one of the groups shown below.


Bringing your family to new zealandBringing your family to New Zealand


There are several ways in which the families of New Zealand residents may apply for entrance to the country. Temporary visas can be provided for shorter visits – there are several temporary visa policies available, based on your relationship to the New Zealand citizen or resident.
Usually, a standard visitor’s visa will suffice in these cases; however, parents and grandparents of New Zealand citizens and residents can obtain multiple-entry visas, which enable them to enter the country several times over three years.
As with any other visa, general health and character requirements must be met before anyone is issued a visa allowing them to enter New Zealand.


Family CategoriesFamily Categories


You may apply to come to New Zealand to live if you are sponsored by a family member who is already a New Zealand citizen and/or resident. You must be in one of the groups shown below.

  • Partner – you are the husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.
  • Dependent Child – you are a dependent child with a parent who is a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.
  • Parent – you have a child who is a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.
  • Parent Retirement Category – you have a child who is a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident and you are able to invest NZ$1 million in New Zealand for four years.
  • Brother, sister or adult child – you are the brother, sister or adult child of a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.

If you are a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident you may be able to sponsor your partner, dependent child, parent, adult child, brother or sister.


New Zealand family stream planApplying under the New Zealand family stream plan


If you have a family member who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, and you wish to join them in the country on a more permanent basis, you will find that the New Zealand Family Stream plan creates a very accommodating immigration policy.
Any recognised partner (opposite or same-sex) of a New Zealand citizen or resident, be it an officially sanctioned or de facto partnership, may apply for New Zealand residency.
Your partner must be eligible to sponsor you, meaning that they must be able to prove their immigration standards and meet certain character requirements. Specifically, sponsors and partners cannot have been convicted of domestic violence or a sexual crime.


Dependent people and young adultsDependant children and young adults


Gaining residency for dependent children is an even easier task. If you are already a citizen or resident of New Zealand and wish to gain visas and/or residency for your children, you must be abiding permanently and lawfully in New Zealand, and be able to provide proof of your residency status.
Children must meet the same basic health and character requirements that all visa and residency applicants are held to before being allowed to enter the country. They must also be 24 years of age or younger, single, and without any children of their own.
If your children were born before you established residency in New Zealand, you must declare them on your residency application if you hope to have them gain residency status in the future.
Finally, children must be totally financially dependent on an adult, though that adult does not necessarily have to be a parent.


strengthApplying as a skilled migrant strengthens your case


Siblings and adult children of New Zealand citizens and residents are also eligible to apply for residence, but there are stricter regulations regarding such visa and residency permits.
Qualifying as a skilled migrant is one way to streamline the process. If you have skills, training, and/or experience in a field currently under-represented in New Zealand, or an exceptional and recognised ability in culture, the arts, or sports, you may qualify for a visa under this programme. Otherwise, a temporary work visa can be a first step towards establishing residency.

Comments
  • zeeshan December 14, 2010 at 7:24 am

    janab itna mushkil password diya hai
    jo yaad bhi ni ho rha.
    aj shaam ko ghr ana.
    yar hmari website bht famous ho gae hai.
    maine kafi dino k bad dkhi hai.kafi logo k msg ay hoy hai.

  • get taller February 12, 2011 at 11:32 pm

    Hello my friends! I have to say that this blog post is totally superb, fine written and include almost all important knowledge. I really enjoyed reading this 🙂