New Zealand Visit Visa

New Zealand Visit visaNew Zealand, the land of opportunity, land of immense natural beauty & lucrative life style of the country is always a sought after destination for aspiring immigrants. The country has its own variety of landscape within its small area (as compared to other continents) i.e. golden beaches with blue seas as well as ice covered mountains. Even in comparisons on standard of living, life expectancy, education, literacy, the country comes in top most ranks by defeting others. The country is also safe to live as corruption ratio is very low.
You may need to apply for a visitor visa or permit if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand, but you don’t intend to study or work. When you are granted a permit, you can stay in New Zealand for up to nine months.


RequirementsRequirements


When you apply for a visitor visa, we want to know that:

  • you are in good health
  • you are of good character; and
  • the visa you are applying for matches your intentions for your visit.

Your passport
You will have to show us your passport. This must be valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand.
Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand
You will need to show us proof that you have plans and the means to leave within the period of your permit. Suitable proof may include:

  • NZ$1000 per person per month of the visit, or
  • NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for – we will require proof of prepayment, such as hotel prepaid vouchers

Acceptable evidence of sufficient funds can be demonstrated in the form of:

  • Cash
  • travellers’ cheques
  • bank drafts
  • recognised credit cards with sufficient credit available – it is recommended that visitors have an up-to-date credit card statement.

Other acceptable evidence is a declaration by a New Zealand sponsor that they will pay for your accommodation and maintenance. See the Sponsorship Form for Visiting New Zealand (INZ 1025) PDF.


who can not get a visaWho can not get a visa?


As well as people who don’t meet the basic requirements listed above, some people who have committed serious crimes will not be allowed into New Zealand at all. Section 7(1) of the Immigration Act outlines what disqualifies an applicant in these terms.
If your application is incomplete when you lodge it, you submit false information or you don’t meet our requirements we may refuse or deny your application.


how long can i stayHow long can I stay?


The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months. As visa-free conditions only last for three months (or six if you are from the United Kingdom), you will need a visa for any longer stay.
We usually only allow visitors to stay for nine months in an 18-month period. To work this out, we look at the last day that you intend to be in New Zealand (eg 1 July 2009), and count back 18 months from there (eg 1 January 2008). When you apply for a visa or permit in one of our branches, we make sure that in that 18-month period (eg 1 January 2008 – 1 July 2009) you will not be spending more than nine months in New Zealand.


what about my familyWhat about my family?


Your application can cover your partner, and any dependent children up to the age of 19. Children over 20, and non-dependants, will need to make their own application.


Medical insuranceMedical insurance


We recommend that you have comprehensive medical insurance for the duration of your visit. If you are from the United Kingdom or Australia, you will get the same immediate medical coverage as a New Zealand citizen or resident, thanks to our Reciprocal Health Agreements.


after you arriveAfter you arrive


If you are granted a visitor’s permit you need to meet certain conditions during your stay.

  • You may not work while you are in New Zealand (unless you apply for and are granted a work permit).
  • You may not study for more than three months while you are in New Zealand (unless you apply for and are granted a student permit).
  • You must keep within New Zealand’s laws.
  • You must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your permit.

If you break any of these conditions we may require you to leave the country immediately.

Comments